Get started24 Beechfield Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £294,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Beechfield Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Beechfield Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£294,000
+55.6%over 10 years23 May 2013
£189,000
+29.5%over 10 years11 April 2003
£146,000
+124.6%over 2 years21 December 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9AR: £325,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX16 9TE
Closest school
0.3 km
Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.