Get started25 Ashby Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5XT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since March 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 342.9% above the 1997 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 66.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
25 Ashby Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Ashby Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£683
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 1997Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5XT: £136,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB