Get started5 Dashwood Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £459,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Dashwood Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£459,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 5 Dashwood Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2022Most recent
£459,500
+24.5%over 11 years7 October 2010
£369,125
+6.2%over 2 years24 April 2008
£347,500
+0.7%over 7 months5 October 2007
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HF: £300,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
OX16 5DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.