Get started2 Dashwood Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 29.7% above the 2015 sale price.
2 Dashwood Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
2 Dashwood Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Dashwood Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

21 May 2015Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HF: £369,125 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB