Get started11 Gatteridge Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 55.2% above the 2007 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
11 Gatteridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Gatteridge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.3% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 22.3% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Gatteridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 3 years11 June 2004
£160,000
+45.5%over 2 years17 May 2002
£110,000
+214.3%over 3 years30 October 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DJ: £220,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX16 5DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.