Get started19 Gatteridge Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 156.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Gatteridge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 19 Gatteridge Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2023Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 3 years18 April 2019
£165,000
+251.1%over 19 years18 May 1999
£47,000
+17.5%over 1 year27 February 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DJ: £210,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX16 5AJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.