Get started3 Grafton Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 48.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
3 Grafton Lodge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 3 Grafton Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£92,000
+142.1%over 15 years28 September 1998
£38,000
+32.2%over 2 years21 December 1995
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5BD: £122,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 5AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.