Get started13 Grafton Lodge is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 158.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
Latest sale on 13 Grafton Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 13 Grafton Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£145,000
+5.5%over 3 years31 July 2018
£137,500
+14.6%over 2 years23 March 2016
£119,950
+51.8%over 13 years13 February 2003
£79,000
+125.7%over 4 years26 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5BD: £92,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.