Get started9 Canterbury Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 37.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Canterbury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

16 January 2015Most recent
£138,500
+10.8%over 8 years20 October 2006
£124,950
+131.4%over 7 years8 October 1999
£54,000
+28.6%over 2 years25 July 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 4QW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.