Get started55 Canterbury Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 140.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £260,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2026
55 Canterbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
55 Canterbury Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,906
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£260,000
+19.8%over 8 years22 July 2016
£217,000
+281.0%over 18 years10 October 1997
£56,950
+13.9%over 1 year31 October 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 4UB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.