Get started39 Canterbury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 61 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 25 EPCs).
39 Canterbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 39 Canterbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 4 years11 May 2020
£195,000
+22.6%over 7 years15 November 2012
£159,000
+3.9%over 2 years20 November 2009
£153,000
+65.4%over 8 years4 May 2001
£92,500
+97.9%over 4 years1 July 1996
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 4RT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.