Get started31 Canterbury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £259,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Canterbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 31 Canterbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£259,950
+309.4%over 18 years7 November 2003
£63,500
+5.9%over 5 years19 June 1998
£59,950
+23.6%over 1 year13 December 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 4UB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.