Get started11 Canterbury Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 117.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £203,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Canterbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
11 Canterbury Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,319
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2025Most recent
£203,000
+76.5%over 20 years19 August 2005
£115,000
+16.8%over 2 years10 January 2003
£98,500
+47.0%over 1 year23 February 2001
£67,000
+71.8%over 3 years21 March 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 4FE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.