Get started27 Canterbury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 22.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
Price for 27 Canterbury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 27 Canterbury Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

30 March 2017Most recent
£205,000
+6.8%over 2 years20 March 2015
£192,000
+25.9%over 7 years25 May 2007
£152,500
+95.5%over 7 years17 March 2000
£78,000
+41.9%over 2 years17 October 1997
£54,950
+19.5%over 2 years8 September 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 4UB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.