Get started19 Canterbury Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 49.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 25 EPCs).
19 Canterbury Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
19 Canterbury Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2014Most recent
£137,500
+10.0%over 7 years4 August 2006
£124,950
+123.3%over 6 years5 November 1999
£55,950
+53.3%over 3 years11 March 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 4FE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.