Get started23 Bettina Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1FH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 11.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £153,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Bettina Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
23 Bettina Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 23 Bettina Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,923
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ferriston — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 December 2020Most recent
£153,000
12 June 2019
£152,500
+32.6%over 14 years22 September 2004
£115,000
+101.8%over 4 years7 January 2000
£56,995
+58.5%over 3 years29 November 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1FH: £340,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX16 1AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.