Get started4 Bettina Crescent is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 1FH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £346,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£346,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 4 Bettina Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,119
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ferriston — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£346,000
+35.7%over 6 years26 February 2016
£255,000
+18.6%over 2 years20 February 2014
£215,000
+6.4%over 3 years29 July 2010
£202,000
+72.6%over 9 years6 July 2001
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1FH: £215,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX16 1UB
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.