Get started21 Bettina Crescent is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 1FH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £340,000.
21 Bettina Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
21 Bettina Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ferriston — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2024Most recent
£340,000
+41.7%over 9 years12 December 2014
£240,000
+33.3%over 1 year21 January 2013
£180,000
+114.3%over 15 years1 August 1997
£84,000
+40.0%over 1 year26 January 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1FH: £215,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.