Get started1 Amberley Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1YL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 1 Amberley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 1 Amberley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 January 2017Most recent
£230,000
+46.0%over 12 years4 November 2004
£157,500
+37.0%over 2 years11 January 2002
£115,000
+38.6%over 2 years28 June 1999
£83,000
+59.6%over 2 years7 March 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YL: £208,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OX16 1UQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.