Get started8 Amberley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1YL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 29% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 10 EPCs).
8 Amberley Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Amberley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2020Most recent
£169,000
+26.1%over 10 years2 October 2009
£134,000
+3.1%over 3 years26 January 2006
£130,000
+133.2%over 6 years25 February 1999
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YL: £222,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX16 1YH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.