Get started83 Ashmead Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
83 Ashmead Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 83 Ashmead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Usher Drive Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+26.4%over 5 years17 April 2019
£217,500
+11.5%over 4 years15 September 2014
£195,000
+18.2%over 4 years28 May 2010
£165,000
-0.6%over 5 years17 August 2004
£165,950
+31.8%over 2 years16 August 2002
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1AA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX16 1UQ
Closest school
0.6 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.