Get started23 Ashmead Road is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Ashmead Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
23 Ashmead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Ashmead Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Usher Drive Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear
1 October 2024Most recent
£275,000
+34.1%over 10 years29 August 2014
£205,000
+7.9%over 1 year28 June 2013
£190,000
+27.3%over 10 years14 February 2003
£149,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1AA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.