Get started19 Ashmead Road is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £301,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 48 EPCs).
19 Ashmead Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
19 Ashmead Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 19 Ashmead Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Usher Drive Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
6 January 2025Most recent
£301,000
+12.3%over 6 months28 June 2024
£268,000
+60.5%over 15 years15 May 2009
£167,000
-10.3%over 2 years9 October 2006
£186,250
+6.4%over 1 year3 October 2005
£175,000
+16.7%over 2 years20 December 2002
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1AA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OX16 1WW
Closest school
0.6 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.