Get started10 Ashmead Road is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2020 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2022
10 Ashmead Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 10 Ashmead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Usher Drive Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£215,000
-6.5%29 June 2020
£230,000
+7.0%over 3 years3 February 2017
£215,000
+16.2%over 9 years5 October 2007
£185,000
+18.6%over 2 years25 February 2005
£156,000
+27.3%over 2 years26 July 2002
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1AA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OX16 1AF
Closest school
0.6 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.