Get started58 Queens Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Queens Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 58 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 58 Queens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£210,000
+56.7%over 16 years30 November 2005
£134,000
+47.3%over 3 years31 May 2002
£91,000
+136.4%over 5 years23 August 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0ED: £332,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.