Get started54 Queens Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 10.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
54 Queens Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2025Most recent
£215,000
+30.3%over 10 years22 May 2014
£165,000
+17.0%over 8 years6 October 2005
£141,000
+74.1%over 4 years20 April 2001
£81,000
+37.3%over 2 years12 February 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0ED: £332,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.