Get started77 Queens Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dormer to the rear. Roof light to front elevation. Raise height of rear chimney.
77 Queens Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
77 Queens Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

6 August 2025Most recent
£375,000
+68.9%over 11 years30 June 2014
£222,000
+18.7%over 3 years10 February 2011
£187,000
+10.0%over 1 year7 April 2009
£170,000
+6.3%over 4 years7 January 2005
£160,000
+34.5%over 2 years8 May 2002
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0ED: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.