Get started1 Chepstow Gardens is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 913 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 101% above the 2009 sale of £107,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Chepstow Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2019
1 Chepstow Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 12 years.
£107,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 1 Chepstow Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

17 June 2009Most recent
£107,950
-12.6%over 4 years29 October 2004
£123,500
+71.5%over 3 years5 January 2001
£72,000
+33.3%over 1 year23 April 1999
£54,000
+11.3%over 1 year14 November 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0JT: £180,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.