Get started8 Chepstow Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £245,000.
8 Chepstow Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 8 Chepstow Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Chepstow Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

8 February 2024Most recent
£245,000
+73.8%over 16 years22 August 2007
£141,000
+56.7%over 5 years10 January 2002
£90,000
+66.7%over 3 years30 October 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0JT: £145,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.