Get started41 Park Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 154.4% above the 2001 sale of £143,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 53.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
41 Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 41 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Demolish existing utility and construct single storey side/rear extension and re-roof existing garage
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolish Existing Garage and Utility and Construct Two Storey Side Extension (as amended by plans received 25.02.04).
9 November 2001Most recent
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DN: £262,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB