Get started36 Park Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 826 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 22.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 13 EPCs).
36 Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2020
36 Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
36 Park Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£262,000
+20.7%over 2 years21 March 2014
£217,000
+5.8%over 3 years17 January 2011
£205,150
+35.4%over 7 years21 February 2003
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DN: £285,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.