Get started46 Park Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
46 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a porch application was refused at 46 Park Road in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension - revised scheme of 22/01119/F
46 Park Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
46 Park Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Single storey extension to rear, front porch and associated alterations to dwelling
7 May 2021Most recent
£290,000
+1.8%over 5 years30 October 2015
£285,000
+22.8%over 2 years5 July 2013
£232,000
+248.9%over 17 years28 June 1996
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DN: £250,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.