Get started1 Thornlee is a four-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RH). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a loft.
At 182 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £492,500.
1 Thornlee's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£492,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Thornlee runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£492,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RH: £400,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB