Get started9 Marsham Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £649,250 in November 2020.
9 Marsham Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Demolition of existing dwelling and construction of new dwelling
Latest sale on 9 Marsham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 13 years.
£649,250
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Marsham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oldham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
2 no. side extensions and rear extension forming garage, living room, en-suite, w.c. and kitchen at ground floor level and provision of 2 bedrooms, bathroom and office/study in the attic space at first floor level
18 November 2020Most recent
£649,250
+202.0%over 13 years8 June 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RB: £303,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB