Get started23 Ceylon Street is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 101.7% above the 2010 sale of £60,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
23 Ceylon Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 23 Ceylon Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single storey and part two storey rear exension
23 Ceylon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 4 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 23 Ceylon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£759
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

5 January 2010Most recent
£60,000
+20.0%over 3 years3 March 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JB: £80,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB