Get started5 Ceylon Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 30.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £103,500 in May 2024.
5 Ceylon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Ceylon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£103,500
+31.8%over 5 years7 December 2018
£78,500
+7.5%over 13 years2 June 2005
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JB: £80,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OL4 5JA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.