Get started7 Birch Drive is a semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 84 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 76.6% above the 2009 sale of £102,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm.
7 Birch Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Birch Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhodes Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 May 2009Most recent
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5DX: £169,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB