Get started4 Birch Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 110% above the 2018 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2025
4 Birch Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhodes Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 January 2018Most recent
£90,000
+28.6%over 1 year23 February 2016
£70,000
+67.7%over 18 years28 February 1997
£41,750
-0.6%17 January 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5DX: £169,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL4 5DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.