Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 19.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lees Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£170,000
+88.9%over 9 years28 March 2013
£90,000
+104.5%over 1 year30 November 2011
£44,000
+19.7%over 14 years30 April 1997
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5AF: £97,000 (2024–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 5DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.