Get started8 Beechfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £190,000.
8 Beechfield Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Beechfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory
13 November 2020Most recent
£190,000
+106.5%over 17 years6 June 2003
£92,000
+47.2%over 3 years17 March 2000
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SP: £185,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.