Get started5 Beechfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 39.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
5 Beechfield Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 5 Beechfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£303,800
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 5 Beechfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£303,800
+44.7%over 13 years10 September 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SP: £185,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB