Get started15 Hillspring Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 163% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £390,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 15 Hillspring Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 15 Hillspring Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2022Most recent
£390,000
+64.2%over 11 years18 July 2011
£237,500
+206.5%over 16 years8 June 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SJ: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.