Get started40 Hillspring Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 249.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £285,000. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
40 Hillspring Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Resubmission of HH/44367/03 first floor extension over garage
40 Hillspring Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
40 Hillspring Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing garage
4 July 2025Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 7 years15 December 2017
£250,000
+106.6%over 15 years10 April 2002
£121,000
+6.1%23 October 2001
£114,000
+39.9%over 4 years4 August 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SJ: £335,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.