Get started23 Hillspring Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 163.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £375,000. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 Hillspring Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 23 Hillspring Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£375,000
+64.5%over 20 years8 July 2004
£228,000
+107.3%over 5 years4 December 1998
£110,000
+19.6%over 2 years19 July 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SJ: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.