Get started7 Davids Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 21.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Davids Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 7 Davids Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Austerlands Chimney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Knowsley Junior School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2025Most recent
£320,000
+21.2%over 8 months14 November 2024
£264,000
+50.0%over 5 years20 September 2019
£176,000
-16.2%over 14 years8 October 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4RZ: £200,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.