Get started16 Ash Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 49.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Ash Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Ash Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £1,713
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cooper Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Junior School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Rear conservatory
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension forming bedroom and front dormer extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2017Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 8 years5 March 2009
£249,995
+60.3%over 6 years19 September 2002
£156,000
+90.2%over 6 years26 July 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4RP: £210,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.