Get started24 Brookside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2024
24 Brookside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,678
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

13 April 2018Most recent
£233,000
+11.0%over 3 years27 February 2015
£209,950
+22.8%over 8 years28 April 2006
£171,000
+15.5%over 2 years9 February 2004
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.