Get started4 Brookside Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £238,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
4 Brookside Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£238,000
+49.7%over 14 years16 December 2010
£159,000
-1.9%over 6 years30 July 2004
£162,000
+131.4%over 3 years22 September 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.