Get started45 Brookside Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £415,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
45 Brookside Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Non Material Amendment application relating to app no. HOU/352050/23 for the removal of the side extension, infill to the front elevation under the existing canopy, minor alterations to window/door openings.
Latest sale on 45 Brookside Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 45 Brookside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,430
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Removal of single storey rear extension and garage and erection of a single storey side extension, dormers and minor elevation alternations.
28 August 2025Most recent
£415,000
+80.4%over 11 years24 January 2014
£230,000
+1.1%over 8 years11 November 2005
£227,500
+152.8%over 7 years17 July 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £273,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.