Get started21 Brookside Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2022 for £312,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Brookside Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 21 Brookside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£312,000
+20.0%over 3 years20 November 2019
£260,000
+181.1%over 17 years19 November 2002
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.